1.1 演绎推理 Deductive Reasoning
演绎推理(演绎法)是从一般性的前提出发,通过逻辑推演,得出具体结论的方法。结论必然为真。
Deductive reasoning starts from general premises and derives specific conclusions. The conclusion is necessarily true if the premises are true.
前提:小明是 AMC 8 的参赛者。
结论:小明是中学生。
Premise: Xiao Ming is an AMC 8 participant.
Conclusion: Xiao Ming is a middle school student.
1.2 归纳推理 Inductive Reasoning
归纳推理是从多个具体事例中总结出一般性规律的方法。结论是概率性的(可能为真)。
Inductive reasoning observes multiple specific cases and draws a general conclusion. The conclusion is probable (may be true).
归纳:这道题选A一定对?
→ 这是归纳推理,但结论不一定正确!
Induction: A must be correct!
→ This is induction, but the conclusion may not be true!
AMC 8 logic problems often set up "induction traps" — patterns that work a few times but aren't universally true. Deductive reasoning is more reliable!
2.1 命题的基本概念 Basic Statement Logic
命题是一个可以判断真假(但非真即假)的陈述句。
A statement (proposition) is a declarative sentence that is either true or false.
- 真命题:判断为真的命题
- 假命题:判断为假的命题
- 非命题:无法判断真假(如疑问句、感叹句)
2.2 逻辑连接词 Logical Connectives
用逻辑连接词组合命题:
Combine statements using logical connectives:
| 连接词 | 符号 | 真值条件 | Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| 且 (AND) | ∧ | 两个都为真才为真 | "今天是周一 且 下雨了" |
| 或 (OR) | ∨ | 至少一个为真即为真 | "A对 或 B对" |
| 非 (NOT) | ¬ | 真假取反 | "不是晴天" |
| 如果...那么 | → | 前件假或后件真时为真 | "如果下雨,那么地湿" |
In mathematics, "or" is inclusive — at least one true. It does NOT mean "either A or B" (exclusive).
3.1 抽屉原理 Pigeonhole Principle
抽屉原理(鸽巢原理)是最基本的组合数学原理之一:
The pigeonhole principle: if n items are put into m containers (n > m), then at least one container must contain more than one item.
举例:一个班有13名学生,至少有2人在同一个月过生日?
13个人,12个月(抽屉),13 > 12 → 至少2人同月
3.2 反证法 Proof by Contradiction
反证法是证明命题的一种间接方法:先假设命题的反面成立,然后推导出矛盾,从而证明原命题为真。
Proof by contradiction: assume the negation of the statement, derive a contradiction, thus proving the original statement true.
② 从 ¬P 出发,通过逻辑推导出一个明显荒谬或自相矛盾的结论
③ 矛盾说明假设错误,从而 P 为真
② Derive a contradiction from ¬P
③ Contradiction proves P is true
经典举例:证明 √2 是无理数。假设 √2 = a/b(最简分数),则 a² = 2b²,说明 a² 是偶数,从而 a 是偶数... 最终导出矛盾。
一个口袋里有红、蓝、黄三种颜色的球各若干,至少取多少个球,才能保证一定有2个颜色相同的球?A bag has red, blue, and yellow balls. At least how many must be drawn to guarantee 2 of the same color?
第4次无论取什么颜色,都会与前3个中的某一个颜色相同
所以至少取 4个才能保证一定有2个颜色相同。 Worst case: first 3 draws are all different colors. The 4th draw must match one of them. Answer: 4.
已知:① 如果下雨,地面就湿。② 地面是干的。问:结论一定成立的是?Given: ① If it rains, the ground is wet. ② The ground is dry. What must be true?
逆否命题:如果地面不湿,则没有下雨。
地面是干的(即地面不湿) → 没有下雨。 Original: If Rains → Wet. Contrapositive: NOT Wet → NOT Rains. Ground is dry (NOT Wet) → NOT Rained.
4个人比赛后,甲说"乙第一",乙说"丙第一",丙说"丁第一",丁说"丙不是第一"。只有一人说真话,谁是第一?4 people compete. A says B is 1st. B says C is 1st. C says D is 1st. D says C is not 1st. Only one tells truth. Who is 1st?
① 假设甲第一 → 甲假,乙假,丙假,丁真(只有丁真✓)→ 乙第一
② 假设乙第一 → 甲真,乙假,丙假,丁真(2人说真话✗)
③ 假设丙第一 → 甲假,乙真,丙假,丁真(2人说真话✗)
④ 假设丁第一 → 甲假,乙假,丙真,丁真(2人说真话✗)
只有①满足"仅1人说真话",所以 乙是第一。 Assume A 1st → A lie, B lie, C lie, D truth (1 truth ✓) → B is 1st.
一个盒子里有红、白、黑三种颜色的袜子各10只,在黑暗中至少摸出多少只,才能保证有5只颜色相同的袜子?A box has 10 red, 10 white, 10 black socks. Min socks to guarantee 5 of same color?
第13只无论什么颜色,都会使某色达到5只。
所以至少摸 12 → 不对!仔细看:
最坏:红4白4黑4=12,再摸1只 → 某色变5。所以答案是 12+1 = 13。
实际上,12只保证"每种颜色至少有4只",第13只保证某色达到第5只。 Worst case: 4 of each color (12 socks). 13th sock guarantees 5 of one color. Answer: 13.
用反证法证明"没有最大的正整数"时,第一步应该假设什么?To prove "there is no greatest positive integer" by contradiction, what should we assume first?
原命题:"没有最大的正整数"
否定(原命题的"反面"):"存在最大的正整数 N"
从这个假设出发,可以推出 N+1 > N,但 N+1 也是正整数,矛盾。 Original: "no greatest positive integer". Negate: "there exists a greatest positive integer N".
第1题 某班有25名学生,至少有多少人同一天生日(同月同日)的概率极高?A class has 25 students. At least how many share a birthday (same month and day)?
第2题 口袋里有3种颜色的球,至少取多少个才能保证有3个颜色相同的?3 colors in a bag. Min to guarantee 3 of the same color?
第3题 已知"如果今天是周末,那么我们出去玩"为真,以下哪项一定为假?Given "If today is weekend, we go out" is true. Which must be false?
第4题 某班有50人,至少有多少人同生日(不同月同日)的概率几乎为1?A class has 50 students. By pigeonhole principle, at least how many share a birthday?
第5题 甲、乙、丙三人,甲说"乙在说谎",乙说"丙在说谎",丙说"甲和乙都在说谎"。如果只有一人说真话,谁在说真话?A: "B is lying." B: "C is lying." C: "A and B are lying." Only one tells truth. Who?
第6题 一个圆上有6个点,用红、蓝两种颜色涂色,至少有多少个点涂同一种颜色?6 points on a circle colored red or blue. At least how many of one color?
第7题 100以内有多少个质数?How many prime numbers are there between 1 and 100?
第8题 如果"所有的猫都是哺乳动物"是真的,且"有些猫是黑猫"也是真的,以下哪个推理是正确的?"All cats are mammals" is true, "Some cats are black" is true. Which inference is valid?